Privacy-Policy

Privacy-Policy

Under the names Bansal IVF, Bansal Health Square, Bansal Nursing Home and other credible brands ("we" / "us" / "our"), Bansal IVF Hospitals, its subsidiaries, franchisees, and affiliates (from time to time) run clinics and pharmacies that offer in-vitro fertilisation (IVF), sale of medications, and related services (collectively, the "Services"). You may voluntarily provide us information when you contact with us in order for us to properly supply you with the Services or carry out the mutually intended business transactions with you, or for any other reason, including providing us with services. References to "you" and "your" in this Privacy Statement and Policy ("Privacy Policy") refer to the individual using the Services or transacting business with us, and will

1. Need for this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia:

►Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;

►Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the 'SPI Rules');

►Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

2. Types of Information we receive

We may receive various types of information from you when you avail any of the Services or interact with us for business purpose. Such information includes the kinds of information as shown below (collectively, “Information”).

Patientand Contact Information-Details about you, including your name, age, gender, and profession, as well as your contact details, like your home address, phone number, email address, and workplace.

Financial Information-Financial data, such as insurance plan details, third-party administrator details, insurance carrier details, and information about any business or government programmes you could be eligible for.

Medical Information-Medical information includes your date of birth, height, weight, past and present physical, physiological, and/or mental health conditions, vital parameters, medical records, history, reports, surgical history, prescription drug consumption, allergies, lifestyle information (such as drug or alcohol consumption), dietary habits, HIV/AIDS status, vaccination history, children's developmental history, family history of diseases, and any other pertinent information. Imaging information includes things like audio and/or visual recordings or photographs related to your treatment. Medical test results include previous diagnoses and prescriptions related to your treatment and care, as well as any other information you choose to give us.Furthermore, the following medical information is gathered or created by us: clinical notes, preliminary diagnoses, suggested investigations, recommended diagnoses following investigations, records of your interactions with our.

Personal Information-Is defined as any information pertaining to a natural person that, either directly or indirectly, when combined with other information already available or likely to be available to a body or corporate, can identify that person under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 ("SPDI Rules").

Some of the Information may be classified as Personal Information (as defined above), and we may receive, retain, , process, use, transfer or disclose such Personal Information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Some of the Information may be classified as Sensitive Personal Data or Information (“SPDI”) under the SPDI Rules and is treated as such under this Privacy Policy.

3. Purposes

We and/or our affiliates may receive, collect, use, process, disclose, transfer, or store your Information, , including for the following purposes (collectively, the “Purposes”):

a. Medical Care

i. To provide/deliver medical care, treatments and/or procedures and other related services;

ii. To contact you or your Authorized Representatives in case of emergency or in relation to your medical condition, including providing appointment details, updates, test results, available services, notifications, promotional purposes, digital promotions, etc.; and

iii. For billing and invoicing related purposes, including for enabling the request or receipt of payment for you or other third parties on your behalf.

b. Operational Considerations

i. To conduct or maintain our business or operations or those of our affiliates and franchisees;

ii. To analyse the use of our resources, troubleshooting problems and improve our Services;

iii. For the general business purposes;

iv. To receive payment from you, your insurance carrier, third party administrators of insurance companies, government/corporate sponsors, or other third parties;

v. To conduct audits and quality assessment procedures;

vi. To respond to any queries that you may have and to communicate information to you, including sending you e-mails or other communications regarding updates to this Privacy Policy;

vii. To take feedback on our Services; and

viii. For any other lawful purpose.

c. Compliance

i. To comply with applicable law, standard operating procedures and best practices;

ii. To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving public health, potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of our policies, or as otherwise required by law, including to:

1. Conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process;

2. Protect our rights or property or our affiliated companies;

3. Protect national security;

4. Protect the personal safety of other individuals availing the Services or the public; or

5. Government agencies, regulators, courts and tribunals pursuant to statutory requirements including those arising from the Epidemic Diseases Act, 1897, NMC Regulations, and Right to Information Act, 2005 or for any other disclosure required by or under applicable law.

d. Disclose

To disclose or transfer your Information to:

i. Other physicians, hospitals, healthcare agencies, affiliates, or any other third parties, in relation to your medical care;

ii. Third party administrators of insurance companies, government sponsors, or other third parties who may make payments on your behalf for the Services availed by you;

iii. Our agents, contractors or third-party service providers that process or will be processing your Information on our behalf, including to those who provide administrative or other services to us (e.g., lawyers, accountants, mailing houses, telecommunication companies, information technology companies and data centres); and

iv. a third party who acquires or proposes to acquire our business units, whether such acquisition is by way of merger, divestiture, consolidation or purchase of all or a substantial portion of our assets and who will have the right to continue to use the Information provided to us by you.

4. Access to Information

You must send us a request letter and proof of your government-issued identification if you would like a copy of any information you have given us or that is related to you. Subject to any applicable special statutory provisions, we will deliver the same as soon as is reasonably reasonable.

5. Changes To Your Information

If any of your information falls under the SPDI category, you have the option to evaluate it, ask that it be deleted, or, if it can't be changed, to request that it be corrected. As soon as it is reasonably possible, we shall do our best efforts to implement requested modifications in our then-active databases. We reserve the right to restrict or deny access to, or correct, update, or delete your information if doing so would make it inaccurate or incomplete, infringe upon the rights of another person, or be prohibited by applicable law.

6. Retention of Information

Information will be kept by us for the periods of time and in the forms specified by our privacy policy or by relevant law. For as long as it takes to provide you with the Services or for any other purpose for which you have given us permission, we will keep your information. We will not keep such information longer than is necessary to fulfil the reasons for which it may be used legally or as required by any other currently enacted law. As soon as it is reasonable and practical, we shall take steps to ensure that any information that is in our custody or under our control is destroyed and/or anonymized. These steps will be taken after: (a) the purposes for which the information was received have been fulfilled serving a purpose for which such information is retained; and (b) retention is no longer required by any relevant legislation. Your information may be de-identified, anonymized, and/or aggregated. We, our affiliates, associates, agents, representatives, and other authorised third parties may retain the resulting information for as long as it's required for us to carry out the Services efficiently or for other purposes.

7. Security of Your Information

In order to prevent loss, misuse, copying, damage, alteration, unauthorised access, or disclosure of your information, we make every effort to maintain the necessary physical, operational, administrative, technical, and procedural measures. We disclaim all liability for any security breach, third-party actions, or uncontrollable events, such as government actions, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage devices, computer crashes, security and encryption breaches, etc.

8. Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

You are responsible for making sure that the information you give us is true, accurate, and current at all times. If you give false, inaccurate, or misleading information, or fail to provide accurate, true, or up-to-date information, we won't be responsible for any loss, harm, or prejudice you experience. Regarding the collection and processing of your information, none of us—not even our affiliates, franchisees, employees, consultants, or directors—will be responsible or liable for any indirect, incidental, special, or consequential damages under any legal or equitable theory, including tort, contract, negligence, strict liability, or other. This is true even if you have been informed that such damages may occur. Your information could be shared in unexpected ways in accordance with the explanation in this privacy policy because of a need to comply with laws and/or regulations, or for other reasons outside of our control. Consequently, even though we are dedicated to safeguarding your privacy, we cannot guarantee that your information or private correspondence will stay that way forever.

9. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve our right to change, modify, add, or update portions of this Privacy Policy, at our sole discretion subject to the applicable laws. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without advance notice, and as required by latest regulations.

10. Grievance Officer and Contact Information

For any inquiries concerning the aforementioned or to revoke your consents, kindly reach out to our Grievance Officer via info@bansalhealthsquare.com. You have the right to object and/or withdraw your consent at any time, and your request will be handled in accordance with any applicable legal requirements. We might not be able to supply you with the Services, nevertheless, if you decide to revoke your consent.

11. Consent to this Policy

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Website and the other Services, and you unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Website, and Services signifies your assent to this Privacy Policy. Your visit to the Website, and use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy.